Solved

FTP Server Recommendations and Help

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I want to setup a FTP server for us to use at work.  I would prefer to use linux as the OS.  Does anyone have any recommendations on what distribution would be best for me?  And easiest?  If someone has a step by step guide to share, that would be great!  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Quetysis
6 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Any distro can be the best, this is usually a personal preferance based on what someone is used to, so often it is best to try out some of the distros and then use the one you liked best.

The easiest for newbies at the moment is probably either SuSE (which has all these modules included and does most of the configuration automatically, so it would probably work out of the box, you just decide what to install) or ubuntu which is supposed to be particularly user friendly, but I don't really know it well.

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:xDamox
xDamox earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

I would also recommend Fedora Core, www.fedoraproject.org

There is sooo much good documentation around for this distrobution, I would also recommend visiting:

http://www.howtoforge.com/taxonomy_menu/1/35
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:psimation
psimation earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Reccommend CentOS since it's a clone of RedHat Enterprise Linux, which in turn has a very good reputation as being stable and secure.

You can download a "server only" CD (only abnout 500MB) from www.centos.org, which only contains the most important "server" componenets and not all the extras, making it a very quick and easy way to get the OS in the first place.

Once installed, I use vsftpd as my FTP server. If it's not installed by default, just do a "yum install vsftpd" and then configure it by editing the /etc/vsftpd.conf file. Then start it with "service start vsftpd"

I add this to my config file (amongst others) to "jail" users into their home folders and prevent directory browsing

chroot_local_user=YES

Then you simply add users with designated home folders and you have a very secure and very fast FTP server...
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
Comment Utility
Sorry, butter fingers:

config file is  here: /etc/vsftpd/vsftpd.conf

and the command to start is "service vsftpd start"; you can also add it to statrt automatically with the following command:

chkconfig --level 345 vsftpd on

or you can just type "setup" at a prompt as root and manage your services from there.
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:binary_1001010
binary_1001010 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quetysis
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone!
0