Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Spam filtering

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Looking for suggestions on spam filting for exchange server. I would like something that has reporting functionality. I am not to worried about pricing.
0
Comment
Question by:lvcg
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RobertoEscalanteTronco earned 1000 total points
ID: 17055138
Greetings lvcg,
This is a good one
http://www.sybari.com/

Even Microsoft Bought this good company, ( As always)  to implement the service in a near future in the exchange 2007 server.

Hope this Help.
RET
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17056957
Sybari is good a antivirus filtering... their spam filtering isn't brilliant.

If you are using Exchange 2003, then you could look at IMF to start with. It is basic, but using perfmon you can get some basic statistics.

Otherwise you are looking at third party tools.

A lot of people go with GFI Mail Essentials which includes spam filtering.
I like Vamsoft ORF which seems quite effective.
I used to be a fan of Sunbelt Software I Hate Spam, but have been disappointed in recent months with its effectiveness and their support as they concentrated on their new product.

The problem with antispam applications is that while one is very effective for one site, it may not be as effective for another. It depends on what sort of spam you receive, and what sort of genuine messages you get.
What I usually recommend is to get the trial versions, put them in to report only mode (so they don't block anything) and see how they go. If you find that it is flagging too much legitimate email then look elsewhere.

Simon.
0