Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding a 2nd Fax

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

Hopefully a fairly quick question or simple guidance.

I have a 2003 SBS SP1 server with an internal 56k modem for faxing. MY questions are, can a 2nd fax be installed, so that you have 2 faxes on seperate lines coming into the server?

If so, how can it be setup?
Thanks

Marc
 
0
Comment
Question by:teknite
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 17056593
The maximum is 4 faxes.  Even 4 in + 4 out.  When using the Fax Configuration Wizard (< Fax(Local) < Server Management),  more than one device can be set up,  there is even the option to "Set specific routing destination for each device"
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17079250
FYI, full Fax info for SBS is in this paper:  http://sbsurl.com/fax

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:teknite
ID: 17085619
Thanks Zadkin, worked a dream, though the internal modem i originally used caused a conflict problem with the other internal modem, and so i used an external one instead.... though are you able to have 2 fax monitors?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17094321
I've never had success with external modems, so good luck.  Can you have 2 fax monitors?  Why not?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0