Solved

Out of office

Posted on 2006-07-06
7
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello, I have a client that would like to use the out of office when they go out of town, but they have a POP3 account and are not on an exchange server. How can use the out of office, I have read about rules that can be created, but I do not know how to create them. Any ideas? Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:justingrantiv
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17055468
Greetings, justingrantiv !

Here is how to make an Out of Office responder without an Exchange
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/Pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=127

Remember not to use MS Word as editor in making the rule.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17055820
Greetings, justingrantiv.

Two points to think about when doing this.  First, this will only work if Outlook is open and running the entire time the user is out of town.  If the computer is not on an UPS, then any sort of power interruption will reboot the computer and the OOO message won't be working any more.  Leaving the computer on while away on vacation is problematic.  The computer could be damaged by electrical storms and it increases the chances of a fire.  Second, sending OOO messages to all senders is a very bad idea.  There was a group of thieves in England that sent messages to groups of email addresses and looked for "out of town" responses.  They then used public records to figure out where these people lived and robbed their houses while they were away.  They knew they had plenty of time since many of the messages included details on how long the home owner was going to be gone.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17074569
justingrantiv,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:antontolentino
ID: 17079278
log in to the server mail manager. most of them have auto responder or vacation message.

if you will tell us which hosting service you have maybe we can be of better help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justingrantiv
ID: 17102363
Have not tried them, I have been out of the office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justingrantiv
ID: 17169814
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17169905
You are welcome, justingrantiv !
0