Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Bridge Using Linksys WAP54g

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am wanting to connect two wired networks using two Linksys WAP54Gs in bridge mode.  In order for both networks to talk to each other, do they all need to be within the same ip range?   My layout is like this:

#1  Internet -- Cable Modem -- Router (BEFSR41) -- Switch -- Network 192.168.1.x

#2  Internet -- Cable Modem -- Router(WRV54G)  -- Switch-- Network 192.168.4.x

I'm pretty new at this so any help is much appreciated.




0
Comment
Question by:shkimery
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 17056349
AS you have it setup, you have two separate routes to the net on different subnets.  So you will be able to split users half on the 4 class C and the other on the 1 class C.  This shares the load.  But as for these two subnets talking to each other, no, it wont happen as you have it.  Windows cannot browse across class C boundaries in the native network browser mode.  So --
"In order for both networks to talk to each other, do they all need to be within the same ip range?"
YES, if you are referring to windows networking natively seeing both class C domains.

Seems to me you would be better to get one of the new Linksys routers that is capable of two separate cable inputs and running two separate class C domains -- it has its own built in bridging to merge the two, and that SINGLE router/switch would replace all 4 routers /switches you have now or are planning to add.  Look at this RV082 unit, it will do all you need, no? --

http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416833289&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper

0
 

Author Comment

by:shkimery
ID: 17057778
Oops my bad ... the two networks are in separate buildings about 100 feet apart.  It isn't possible to run cabling between them.  I have good line of sight for wireless.  That's why  I was inquiring about the WAPs.  But I do think you answered my question though.  I'll try that out this morning.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17061072
Then one RV082 and 2 WAPs between buildings.  100 feet of cable run underground is not a lot to get long-term constant stability, you know -- unless it is a parking lot, I would run the cable.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jasonr0025
ID: 17062616
If you can get wireless bridges that support a routing protocol such as rip-v1 or 2 or ospf you could easily accomplish this wirelessly.  I haven't done this in a year or so, but I flashed 2 wireless routers from linksys with a seavasoft bios and was able to connect two houses together that were accross the road from each other.  Once Rip was running on both bridges the networks could communicate. There are a couple of ways to set this link up using the mentioned hardware/software. For your situation make sure you are using a PTP link-you don't want to leave the ability for other computers to log on to this wireless connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shkimery
ID: 17063583
It's a parking lot all right.  That's going to be torn up very shortly.  Anyway, the 2 WAPS are working great after fixing the IP ranges.  Thanks for your fast response!
0