?
Solved

NSRP lite active/passive

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I am having a pair of NS25 and has configured to run NSRP lite in active/passive mode with 1 ISP connection.  Each of the untrust interface connected to the ISP through the switch.  I would like to know if configure both untrust interface the same IP is a problem with NSRP lite version?  I have set to monitor both the untrust and trust interface in the same vsd-group.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jyuen1981
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:rsivanandan
rsivanandan earned 75 total points
ID: 17056271
For NSRP to work, anyways you need to have both interfaces with the same ip address since you have it in active/passive model right ? The config should be exactly same on both units except for the management ips.

Cheers,
Rajesh
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jabiii earned 300 total points
ID: 17057992
I knew Rajesh with that new job would take some of my Juniper questions :) *poke Raj*
He's right :)

stuff needed in active/passive mode: meaning they share a virtual IP and each have there own manage ip
Cluster name:
VSD Group and priority
untrust interfaceces on both boxes same IP: set int ethX ip x.x.x.x/32
untrust interfaces on both boxes different management: set int ethX manage-ip x.x.x.(1 or 2)/32
a HA interface between the 2
cluster ID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:rsivanandan
ID: 17060580
:-) I just got my own 5gt on my desk so that I can play around and understand the differences...

Cheers,
Rjaesh
0