[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSL Error in Exchange System Manager (ID no: c103b404)

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
3,753 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am receiving an SSL error when trying to view Public Folders in the Exchange System Manager, the error ID number is c103b404.  My servers name is MUNKA and the DNS suffex is RWJD.local but my domain name used for OWA is https://munka.rwjd.net/Exchange (check it, it works).  The SSL certificate is generated just fine and it works great.  I've already read over http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324345 but that doesn't help me any because the FQDN is MUNKA.RWJD.local but the SSL certificate is for a "real" domain munka.rwjd.net; how can I get this to work properly?

I have already reviewed several other of the same questions about this issue but all of the answers are pointing at http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324345 which does not resolve the problem.

Please help me.  I am making this worth 500 points since it seems to be quite a difficult issue that nobody has resolved yet.
0
Comment
Question by:RWJDCom
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17056889
Have you got require SSL enabled on the /public virtual folder in IIS Manager?
If so, remove it.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:RWJDCom
ID: 17062452
Ok, that worked perfectly.

Do I need the SSL to be on for any reason?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17062858
Don't confuse the setting to require SSL and being able to use SSL. You don't need to have require SSL on to use SSL.
If you don't want to send usernames and password across in the clear when users access public folders through OWA, then you would use an SSL secured site. If you want to ensure that they can't use http, then simply block port 80 on the firewall. As long as port 80 access is available inside then everything will work correctly.

ESM uses the OWA interface for public folders when managing it - which is why you changed the setting in IIS Manager.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:mstumpo
ID: 22369467
Same problem here, but no ssl required on that directlry.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 22370721
mstumpo - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ralfalpert
ID: 26358819
For me, the above solution was not sufficient, but when I implemented this: http://www.isi.cc/jmcalister/Lists/Posts/Post.aspx?ID=43 it worked.
0