Solved

Foreign language keyboard in XP

Posted on 2006-07-06
19
1,385 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I installed TinyXP beast edition, which is a slipstreamed version of windows XP. ( info here http://www.retestrak.nl/Board/index.php?showforum=132 )

Everything is going great except the foreign language keyboards that seem to have been cut out. When I try to set Japanese as an imput language, I get a message saying "windows is not able to properly load the Japanese keyboard layout". I am able to read the foreign language text fine, just cannot write.

Does anyone have the foreign language keyboard drivers? And how do I install them?
0
Comment
Question by:matthewkylerowe
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 17055715
You need an "IME" (Input Methods Editor)
Microsoft has a guide to IME's here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/ie6/downloads/recommended/ime/default.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewkylerowe
ID: 17055745
That IME is not for XP. I tried it anyway, but it did not work. I need to restore the inbuilt functionality of XP by putting the keyboard drivers back in.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17056322
Yout tinyxp link above seems to be broken, so I'm not sure what that product is. But if this is a bootable XP CD, then why don't you look at the UBCD4Win with which you can build your bootable LiveXP cd. It should have enough info on the site for you to be anle to customize your build. The normal version has different keyboard layouts builtin, although I wouldn't know if the japanese one is included.

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewkylerowe
ID: 17056430
rindi, thanks for the tip, but that seems awfully complicated. I am pretty sure that all is required is the keyboard driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timtak
ID: 17064199
Have you tried
Control Panel > Keyboard > Hardware > Property > Driver > Renew (?) driver > choose from list > display all > then choose the one that you want?

That worked for me once in the past when I connected up a non Japan Japanese keyboard and the driver would nto reset when I reconnected a Japanese one.

Tim in Japan
0
 

Author Comment

by:matthewkylerowe
ID: 17069858
Tried, it didnt work. Maybe there is no solution.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:markandrew21
ID: 17070133
This is the XP version of IME.  It was on the page I sent you before.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/assistance/HA010347361033.aspx

0
 

Expert Comment

by:timtak
ID: 17070338
Mathew
I had problems with the proceedure too. I think that I had to do it a couple of times, because it kept reverting to the wrong driver even if I had changed it. I can't remember what the decisive step was, but it was not anything complicated. I think that I may have deleted the (US/English) driver file that it kept defaulting too. Also there is more than one Japanese keyboard driver I believe and that may also have been the problem. If one picks the wrong one then it does not stick.
I am just looking at my driver settings and amazing it says
101/102 *English* Keyboard or Microsoft Natural PS/S keyboard.
Despite the fact that it says it is English, the double quotes are above the "2" key and @ mark is to the left of P and these things are different on keyboards that I purchase in the UK.  

And in the list of keyboards, the driver I am using is the first in the list of "standard keyboards" (translated from the Japanese), the English one, even though there are two Japanese options at the bottom of the same list. Er...

Pressing the detailed info button it says
C:\WINNT\system32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys
C:\WINNT\system32\DRIVERS\kbdclass.sys
C:\WINNT\system32\kbd101.dll
C:\WINNT\system32\kbdjpn.dll

Note that last "jpn" -- even though it says it is an English keyboard driver it is using a Japanese keyboard driver file.

I will have a look at my wife's computer....Her's is using exactly the same driver as above, including the file that ends in "jpn"

Anhway, you could look at the driver files that it is using, remove the driver file that is different to the desktop, before selecting a new driver or rebooting.

Of course this involves risk, since if you loose your keyboard it may be difficult to put things back. But so long as you have your mouse you should be able to put things back to the way they were.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:timtak
ID: 17238470
It is a shame Matthew disappeared.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timtak
ID: 17261969
I don't understand the meaning of no points refunded. No points were given. Will they be :-) ?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17262115
The asker allocated 500 points to this Q. Since he didn't respond to the last posts, and also because, in my point of view we don't know exactly what product he is using (as I mentioned in my 1st post, I can't get any info from his link), he won't be returned those 500 points. With other not answered Q's, if the asker posts back, he could get those 500 points back....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timtak
ID: 17286253
I understand that Michael will not get his points back, but the issue I am interested in is, "Will they [the points] be [given] :-) ?"

Or rather, will the points be given to us (the answerers), or to Experts Exchange?

Tim

PS I also had a look on the forum referenced above, but I can find no mention of a Japanese keyboard issue, nor any Matthew Kyle Rowe on the Internet.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timtak
ID: 17287538
That does not seem fair.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17288038
why not?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
timtak earned 500 total points
ID: 17292943
The asker posted the question and to a large extent answerers have answered it (I think that if he had followed my instructions his problem would have been solved). The question is there, the answer is there. Why should the points go to EE?

When questions are left unrated at google answers and proz.com then the points go the answer rated best by peers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:timtak
ID: 17293054
Cheers :-)
If you come back Michael, I will do my best to help further if futher help is needed.
0