Solved

password protect an email

Posted on 2006-07-06
10
374 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Directors of our company have requested that their secretaries be able to acces their mail so that minor issues can be dealt with, by sending replies on their behalf

This is easy, by allowing the secretary to have full rights to their mailbox.

The problem is that there are some emails (from other directors) that are for their eyes only.

How can the sending person secure the message, by  requiring the receiver to input a password to open the sensitive emails
0
Comment
Question by:jsulliva1957
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17055756
Your best bet is to setup seperate mail accounts for the critical message.

Then if it were something of that nature they would be the only ones to see it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17055784
Outlook has the ability to encrypt messages under options when creating a new message.  If the director encrypts the message and only the other director knows how to decrypt the message then the secretart can not read it.

Outlook Express (should be close to the same in Outlook)
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=168726

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17055829
What is the E-Mail system?
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
RWJDCom earned 500 total points
ID: 17055886
You could use PGP or a digital certificate (w/ password) from Thawte (www.thawte.com) or Verisign (www.verisign.com).

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 17055978

You can make use of digital certificate to encrypt the mail.

Can generate the digital certificate by yourself using openssl, or purchase from Thawte, Verisign, etc.

If you are using Outlook Express, go to Help > Contents and Index > Create and Sending Email Messages > Sending secure messages.


0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
ID: 17056095
The email system is Microsoft Outlook, client and Exchange 2003 on the server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17057821
I recommed what RWJDCom said, Use PGP, especially if its confidential/company secret information.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 17059111
I agree with the others PGP is a good option, and fairly easy to use


eb
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 17060967
You may have users that are capable.

I find a lot of the time if it requires more steps then users typically will not do it.

The answer eb gives is a great answer, but be aware of the users and what they can do consistantly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsulliva1957
ID: 17066588
Thanks everyone.

PGP looks like a good option. Can anyone give me a good step by step guide to implement this using a certificate that I generate myself using openssl
0