Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to get rid of user=&password=&Submit=Login from a link

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have a form in which i have a submit button
I have made the button a link(a href) so that it goes to the following page

http://chapters-beta.ccim.com/chapters/chapter_admin/alabama?action=show_home

it works fine in mozila but in IE it goes to this page

http://chapters-beta.ccim.com/chapters/alabama?user=&password=&Submit=Login

Please if anyone know why it is doing that,  also the form action is ""

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:huzefaq
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 17055958
Try putting method="post" in the form attributes like this. see if it works
<form method="post" action="" >

0
 

Author Comment

by:huzefaq
ID: 17055963
It is already like this but still doesn't work in IE
I don't understand where does it get this user=&password=&Submit=Login

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomas908
ID: 17056818
Can you please show your form code.
Are you using Javascript for submitting the form?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 17057736
put your code here & we should be able to help you out
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 2000 total points
ID: 17066461
>>I have made the button a link(a href) so that it goes to the following page

The button should not be a link, it should just be a <input type="submit"  /> and specify method="post" on your form as one previous poster stated.  

A link will always use a get request and pass the parameters in the URL, as you are seeing.

Joe
0