Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reminders in Outlook 2003 -- not reminding..

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
6,663 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-10
Hi There,

We are using XP Professional, Office 2003, with Exchange and a Blackberry.

I have a single user who sets appointment reminders in her Outlook calendar.  The reminders appear on her blackberry -- but do not "pop up" while she is at her desk using Outlook.

I have verified that the Reminders option is set (Tools, Options, Other, Advanced Options, Reminder Options).  I have verified that she is selecting the reminder check box when creating the appointments.  We've logged her on and off.  Rebooted.  Turned off reminders and logged out, then turned it back on.

I suspect it has something to do with the blackberry.  But none of our other blackberry users are having an issue.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jtaylerg
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17055988
Greetings, jtaylerg !

Check if there is a corrupted reminder cache.  Go to Start > Run and type   Outlook /cleanreminders
Click Ok.

If no joy, create a new Outlook profile for the one user.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 1000 total points
ID: 17058008
Hello jtaylerg!

Clean Reminders:

/cleanreminders  Clears and regenerates reminders.
1.  Click Start, and then click Run.
2.  Type "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office11\Outlook.exe" /cleanreminders

Note:  Your version may be different, such as Office10 instead of 11, etc.  Paths that include spaces between words must be enclosed in quotation marks (") and are case sensitive.  To run the command, click OK.

Andre...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtaylerg
ID: 17059193
Thank you both -- I can't wait to try your solutions.

Have a great weekend.

JTaylerG
0