Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Command: WHOAMI ?

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
3,327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

1. I read the book which title "Microsoft Windows command-line" by William R.stanek
2. At page 83,  It says that there is a command called "whoami"
3. I went to "command prompt" and tried this command (I typed at C:\ whoami),
4. But the message: 'whoami' is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file
5. I am using the windows 2000 Server,
6. Somebody can help ?
7. Thanks.

tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:sajuks
sajuks earned 500 total points
ID: 17056022
you need to have the setup for whoami available with you.It is available with your Windows 2000 Resource Kit Tool CD or You can download the application from
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=3E89879D-6C0B-4F92-96C4-1016C187D429&displaylang=en
and then run it
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17057083
echo %USERNAME% is another option...

Steve
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 500 total points
ID: 17058416
Or create a batch file:

whoami.bat
with one line in the file
echo %USERNAME%
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjie
ID: 17063800
Hi Sajuks, dragon-it and Glen 1984,

1. All solutions are Great !
2. Per Sajuks: It provides "whoami.exe"
3. per dragon-it and Glen 1984: it provides "the user name" and the "whoami.bat"
4. If i compare, the Sajuks's solution is more complete (for Example: the user is John; i) sajuks' s solution will give : DOMAIN\john, ii) but the other 2 solutions only provide: john (without DOMAIN)
5. My other question (for Glen 1984): how to make the whoami.bat which gives the same answer as whoami.exe ?? (with the domain),
6. And, how to make whoami.EXE ? (just adding the EXE extension ?)
7. Thank you.

Tjie
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 17064117
You can get the domain with %userdomain%.  Type SET from a command prompt to see what else is available to use in batch files.

i.e.

echo %userdomain%\%username% returns domain\user

The following link is a tiny basic program whoami.exe which does this:
PRINT ENVIRON$("USERDOMAIN") + "\" + ENVIRON$("USERNAME")

http://www.dragon-it.co.uk/files/whoami.exe

or you could just use the resource kit one frankly...

Steve
0