Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

email being sent by longhomeproducts through me?

Posted on 2006-07-06
3
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I got Undelivered Email, that I did not send.
Here is the header.
What can I do to stop this?
===========================================
Microsoft Mail Internet Headers Version 2.0
Received: from acintz ([192.168.102.25]) by acintz.officentz.aci with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.1830);
       Thu, 6 Jul 2006 23:39:01 -0400
Received: from pop.1and1.com
          by abelson.com with POP3; Thu, 6 Jul 2006 23:39:01 -0400
Return-Path: <>
Delivery-Date: Thu, 06 Jul 2006 23:32:46 -0400
Received-SPF: none (mxus1: 67.62.112.132 is neither permitted nor denied by domain of mail.longhomeproducts.com) client-ip=67.62.112.132; envelope-from=postmaster@mail.longhomeproducts.com; helo=mail.longhomeproducts.com;
Received: from [67.62.112.132] (helo=mail.longhomeproducts.com)
      by mx.perfora.net (node=mxus1) with ESMTP (Nemesis),
      id 0MKv22-1Fyh580KR8-00005i for info@longislandbikerides.com; Thu, 06 Jul 2006 23:32:45 -0400
From: postmaster@longhomeproducts.com
To: info@longislandbikerides.com
Date: Thu, 6 Jul 2006 23:32:41 -0400
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: multipart/report; report-type=delivery-status;
      boundary="9B095B5ADSN=_01C6A0D6A6B1451E00000695mail.longhomepro"
X-DSNContext: 335a7efd - 4523 - 00000001 - 80040546
Message-ID: <pfkFLt4ob000001f5@mail.longhomeproducts.com>
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Failure)
Envelope-To: glenna@abelson.com
X-SpamScore: 0.339
      tests= NO_REAL_NAME
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 07 Jul 2006 03:39:01.0937 (UTC) FILETIME=[E35CF210:01C6A176]

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C6A0D6A6B1451E00000695mail.longhomepro
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=unicode-1-1-utf-7

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C6A0D6A6B1451E00000695mail.longhomepro
Content-Type: message/delivery-status

--9B095B5ADSN=_01C6A0D6A6B1451E00000695mail.longhomepro
Content-Type: message/rfc822

Thread-Topic: [SPAM (Non-existent user)] - Canadian online drugstore - Local recipient does not exist
Received: from email-systems.com ([60.31.188.199]) by mail.longhomeproducts.com with Microsoft SMTPSVC(6.0.3790.1830); Thu, 6 Jul 2006 23:32:37 -0400
Received: from 137.213.249.4        (SquirrelMail authenticated user info@longislandbikerides.com);        by email-systems.com with HTTP id Ab44qw9z019258253;        Fri, 07 Jul 2006 03:33:33 +0000
Message-ID: <Ht8u0V.squirrel@137.213.249.4>
X-MimeOLE: Produced By Microsoft MimeOLE V6.00.3790.2663
Date: Fri, 07 Jul 2006 03:33:33 +0000
Subject: [SPAM (Non-existent user)] - Canadian online drugstore - Local recipient does not exist
From: "Stacee" <info@longislandbikerides.com>
To: <info@longhomeproducts.com>
User-Agent: SquirrelMail/1.4.3a
X-Mailer: SquirrelMail/1.4.3a
MIME-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/html;
      charset="us-ascii"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Return-Path: <info@longislandbikerides.com>
X-OriginalArrivalTime: 07 Jul 2006 03:32:39.0312 (UTC) FILETIME=[FF4D0100:01C6A175]


--9B095B5ADSN=_01C6A0D6A6B1451E00000695mail.longhomepro--
0
Comment
Question by:glenn_1984
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17056090
if u didn't send the mail
then it can be a spam
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17056103
Greetings, glenn_1984 !

A spammer has spoofed your address, info(AT)longislandbikerides.com and used it to send spam emails. You can use the IP address, 60.31.188.199, to FTC http://www.ftc.gov/spam/

There is not much you can do.  You will get bounced messages until spam emails stop.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17056381
Visit www.openspf.org and see how you can add a SPF record to your DNS records. That will at least curb this type of spoofing if the recieving end is set to check for SPF records and reject those emails. Otherwise what war1 said is true. Wait it out.

You should also check if your site is open for relaying through the DNS Report tool found at www.dnsreport.com. there is an extended relay test also to be found on the same site and it will check all your info and highlight issues in red.
0