Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

stop and restart the xserver.

Posted on 2006-07-06
8
Medium Priority
?
1,481 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am just new to linux. I am trying change the desktop size and its required to stop and start the xserver. which command will work to stop and restart the xserver.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 100 total points
ID: 17056075
To restart ( unload form memory and reload) X server you just press
Ctrl  + Alt  +  Backspace  
keys all at the same time ( similar to Control Alt Delet in WIndows OS) .
Your screen will flicker couple times right after you've pressed those keys
which is the sign X server is restarting.

nedvis
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Nopius
Nopius earned 100 total points
ID: 17056078
Also you may try Ctrl + Alt + gray +/-
to change your current screen  resolution without restarting xserver
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 100 total points
ID: 17056842
Or you could open a terminal as root and enter

init 3

which will stop your X, then when you want to restart it, use

init 5

or

X

or

startx
...
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 17057018
which X server, that spawned by the user, or that spawned by root for the login screen?
first is Ctrl+Alt+Backspace, second is as user root:
  /etc/init.d/xdm stop && /etc/init.d/xdm
(xdm may be another name on your system)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 100 total points
ID: 17063742
The hack way :P

ctrl-alt f1 open a virtual term, ps -wx |grep x

#kill -9 <pid>

#startx
0