Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

After removing a contact from the server (w/ external email address), sending email to the contact email fails.

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
After removing a contact from the server (w/ external email address located on another exchange server in a different domain), sending email to the contact email fails.  The sending server returns a non-delivery email.  How do you solve this?
0
Comment
Question by:derekwl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17056419
Can you post a copy of the ndr?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17056803
Is the user sending to the address from the popup remembered list? That may be causing the problem - try entering the email address manually.

Otherwise the NDR is required to diagnose further.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekwl
ID: 17063204
Thanks for your responses!

To clarify, when creating the contact on the Exchange server, I check the "Create an Exchange email address" box, click Modify and add a SMTP email address which belongs to a different domain on an exchange server in a separate network.

The NDR is below:


Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      7/7/2006 5:13 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      Toby Rasen on 7/7/2006 5:13 PM
            The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to.  Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
            <mail.megob.com #5.1.1>
0
 

Author Comment

by:derekwl
ID: 17063620
A little more info...

I think this may be related to the fact that after I remove the contact from our exchange server, I can still see the contact in my Outlook Global Address list.   Why is this contact not removed from the Global Address list?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17064461
If you are using Outlook 2003 in cached mode, then any changes to the GAL will not be seen for 24 hours. Cached mode uses the Offline Address Book which is only updated every 24 hours by default. Furthermore, Outlook only updates itself every 24 hours or when it is started, so while you can change the interval between the OAB being regenerated, it will not change the time between the clients downloading the OAB and seeing the updates.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/oab-error.asp

Simon.
0