[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Norton Ghost 2003 problem

Posted on 2006-07-06
5
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When booting off floppy to image a new notebook off a USB 2 external drive I get error:

Applictaion error 29004

read sector failure, result = 1, drive = 1 sectors************ to **********

If this problem persists contatc support........

this system of restoring images has always worked fine for our laptops the only difference is this new laptop has a sata drive, the imaging works fine for thesame laptop with ide drives. any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tonywbb
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 336 total points
ID: 17066490
I found that Ghost 2003 would not restore from USB devices. I had to copy the image files from the external device to an internal partition or HDD.
Changed to Acronis True Image. No more problems.
This may be relevant.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ghost.nsf/docid/2000101617144125
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 332 total points
ID: 17087751
Interestingly I am a beta tester for Acronis. I love the above program. I have two pairs of drives. I do a HDCOPY once a month and it creates a bootable slave drive. I can, using a boot manager, boot to the slave drive then go into Acronis and do a HDCOPY to the C : drive if I have a failure.
I also have a master data folder. Under it I placed all my data folders. Then before I shut down the machine I do a copy and paste to the slave drive.
Boot manager
http://www.osloader.com/download.htm

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 332 total points
ID: 17496035
With the sata drive, you will need driver for that. I suggest to add sata driver in floppy disk and re-do the ghost. The arconis is better, but ghost is still can-do software for this issue.
0