Solved

connect to remote VM.connection refused with eclipse and jboss

Posted on 2006-07-06
29
11,829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
previously i used to remote debug using jdeveloper and jboss;now when i try  to remote debug with eclipse3.1.2 and jboss; am getting failed to connect to remote VM.connection refused.i followed this url;am using jdk1.5;not able to find the what is the error?is there any log window in eclipse

http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2005/08/31/eclipse-jboss-remote-debug.html

i started eclipse using this command;


eclipse.exe -vm c:\jdk1.5.0_05\jre\bin\javaw.exe
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
  • 13
  • 13
  • 2
  • +1
29 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17056493
Did you set JAVA_OPTS correctly in the JBoss run batch file?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17056500
set JAVA_OPTS=-Xdebug -Xnoagent -Djava.compiler=NONE -Xrunjdwp:transport=dt_socket,address=8787,server=y,suspend=n %JAVA_OPTS%
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17056504
After running that, open another command window and do

telnet localhost 8787

and let me know what you get
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 17056505
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17056518
telnet localhost 8787


nothing is there in console;but its running
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17056520
If you didn't get

Could not open connection to the host, on port 8787: Connect failed

then check the Eclipse setting for the correct host and port on the remote debug options
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17056905
jwdp port (here 8787) is not concurrent. Once you have a client connected to this port, other client would get connection refused. You need to make sure that eclipse debugger is the only application connecting to this port at a time.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17057249
If you're still having a problem, can you post the result of

netstat -an | find "8787"
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17057262
TCP    127.0.0.1:3596         127.0.0.1:8787         ESTABLISHED
 TCP    127.0.0.1:8787         127.0.0.1:3596         ESTABLISHED
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 17057278
Something is communicating to 8787 already
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17057281
'already'=now
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17057290
ok i will change port number and let u know
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17057308
i changed port still same error

 TCP    0.0.0.0:7000           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17057336
You remembered to change the port in Eclipse..?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17057351
host:localhost
post:7000

i think problem may be jdk????
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17057367
I think you should shut down what's already apparently connected, debugging-wise
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17057573
yes it worked;i thought when communication happened between jboss and eclipse no message is coming on the console saying debugger connected(it will come in jdeveloper);i thought same message will come in eclipse also;thats why i try to reconnect debug then i am getting that message;
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17057578
where can i see the data  while debugging.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17057614
Did you switch to debug perspective and set breakpoints?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17057946
yes i am able to debug;how to set breakpoints in eclipse?;just double click in left side of the source code;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17057954
Yes
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17058016
what r the advantages of using eclipse over other IDE
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17058049
That's a bit of a general q isn't it? ;-#

It's free for one ...
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17058212
i think jdeveloper is also free;performance wise will i find any difference?why eclipse is so popular over other IDE's??
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 17058695
> i think jdeveloper is also free;performance wise will i find any
> difference?why eclipse is so popular over other IDE's??
Eclipse is open source and you have freedom to develop your plugins, and you will find a lot of open source plugins of eclipse
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17058878
where can i jbosseclipseIDE plugin
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17058927
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 17059275
just i downloaded one plugin and placed in C:\eclipse\plugins directory;its not effecting in the project;when i go see the C:\eclipse\plugins directory the contents of new plugin is not there;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17113739
:-)

Hope it's OK now
0