Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

chmod 4755

Posted on 2006-07-06
2
Medium Priority
?
5,239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
what is 4 in chmod 4755 /bin/ls  mean
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 17056595
man chmod

4 in this case set the SUID bit, same as chmod u+s
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
binary_1001010 earned 400 total points
ID: 17056707
it means set user ID on executing.

The general attributes are: set user id on executing (setuid), set group id on executing (setgid), and the sticky bit. These attributes can be set with the command chmod using either method :



chmod u+s - set the setuid bit.
chmod g+s - set the setgid bit.
chmod u+t - set the sticky bit or directories

or numerically:

chmod 4777 - setuid and read/write/execute for everyone.
chmod 2777 - setgid and read/write/execute for everyone.
chmod 1777 - set sticky bit and read/write/passthrough on a directory.
0