Solved

HD LCD

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
hi, if a monitor/lcd does not have HDMI input, does it mean its not HD ready ?

does an lcd with composite,VGA,DVI should be enough for now (DVD and TV watching)?
0
Comment
Question by:dynamicrevolutions
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
enfz earned 500 total points
ID: 17056306
Actually, HDMI is essentialy DVI with Audio on a single interface.

Quote -
Q: What is HDMI?
HDMI (High-Definition Multimedia Interface) is the first and only industry-supported, uncompressed, all-digital audio/video interface. By delivering crystal-clear, all-digital audio and video via a single cable, HDMI dramatically simplifies cabling and helps provide consumers with the highest-quality home theater experience. HDMI provides an interface between any audio/video source, such as a set-top box, DVD player, or A/V receiver and an audio and/or video monitor, such as a digital television (DTV), over a single cable.
</quote>

If the screen can support up to 1920 x 1080 pixels or 1280 x 720 pixels, that means that it can handle HD.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:enfz
ID: 17056313
Also 'HD Ready' term is something which is commonly use for SD/ED display panels, what that means is that it can display HD content but the correct scaling has to be done to display it. An LCD with VGA/DVI will be fine for watching DVD/TV, though get a Digital Set Top Box to take full advantage of it, as analog TV has very much lower resolution/quality.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 17056726
<should be enough for now>
Not really. 'Now' is the time of HD -- HD Television and High Definition  DVDs (this year).
The digital connections, as enfz explained have nothing to do with the screen resolution.
DVD, SD digital television and analogue television are all  SD (standard definition). If you get a high definition set-top-box and your monitor has HD  resolution you can watch HD Television. I definately wouldn't listen to any 'HD Ready' jargon -- especially when a lot of monitors just down-convert the signal.
HD is going to hit big when Blu-ray and HD DVD players and DVDs hit the market this year. How would you like your HD DVD down-converted after you forked out for a new LCD monitor?
I would be looking for a monitor that could display a minimum resolution of 1280 x 720 pixels because that's the full HD specification for 720p (progressive scanning) -- meaning that 720p/60 (NTSC) is 60 full frames per second with a resolution of 1280 x 720 pixels.
Most HD television broadcasts (in North America) are 1080i/60 (NTSC) meaning 60 HALF frames per second are displayed with a resolution of 1920 x 1080 pixels that are interlaced to produce full frames (1080i/50 in PAL countries) --albeit that some broadcast companies are scrimping on bandwith with their HD broadcasts -- some 1440 x 1080 (not 1920 x 1080) and some as low as 576p.
But most LCD and Plasma montiors are taking the interlaced signal and converting it to 720p, which is no problem and provided the manufacturer is doing an 'honest' conversion will display brilliant HD television. But you don't want a monitor from a munufacturer that says it can 'accept' 1080i and 720p -- but omits to tell you that it's down-converted almost to Standard Definition.
So what's the bottom line? Get an LCD with a minimum 'native' resolution of 1280 x 720 and you'll be able to watch HD TV and the new High Definition DVDs that will soon be hitting the market.
You must stress 'native resolution' because that means that it must display the resolution on the specification -- not this 'HD Ready' crapola that down-converts the signal.
Also I actually thought that 'HD ready' was a clever way to not give you a digital HD tuner or just an analogue tuner, so they could then say, "Oh it's ready for you to add a HD set-top-box to."

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:dynamicrevolutions
ID: 17056772
fredshovel, thanks for the info. im asking another question, and i'll give u the points. need to know whether this particular model will be really ready for HD

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21911123.html
0