Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert LowerCase to UpperCase in ASP.NET

Posted on 2006-07-06
4
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
while typing into text box i want all the characters to come into Upper Case instead of lower case in ASP.NET.

Kindly advise some solution.

Rgds,
Sohrab
0
Comment
Question by:sohrabus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 17056326
Hello sohrabus,

you have two ways to do this:

on client side using JavaScript function attached to onblur or to onkeypress events of the field or onsubmit event of the form.

function toupper()  { your_form_id.field_name.value = your_form_id.field_name.value.toUpperCase(); }

on server side after submitting:

field_id.Text = field_id.Text.ToUpper();    // C#


HTH

I
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17056502
HI

If U need to change char to Uppercase at the time of keypress so u have to use Keypress event
and not on blur event as it will fire after the focus on textbox is lost.

For that u have add event to the textbox

 textbox1.Attributes.Add("onkeypress", "ToUpperCase('" & Me.textbox1.ClientID.ToString & "');")

And register the javascript Function on page load event in the following way

           Dim popupScripToUpper As String

          'javasript function for converting to upper case
           popupScripToUpper = "<script language='javascript'>" & _
            "function ToUpperCase(strFldName){" & _
            "var Item;" & _
            "Item = document.all(strFldName);" & _
            "Item.value = Item.value.toUpperCase(); " & _
            "}</script>"
            Page.RegisterStartupScript("popupScripToUpper ", popupScripToUpper )

Cheers!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pradeepsudharsan earned 150 total points
ID: 17056506
hi,
We can use CSS to achieve this.
 Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        'Put user code to initialize the page here
        TextBox1.Style.Add("text-transform", "uppercase")
End Sub

Regards
Pradeep
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pradeepsudharsan
ID: 17056531
hi,

1)Server Side:
-----------------------
 Private Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        'Put user code to initialize the page here
        TextBox1.Style.Add("text-transform", "uppercase")
End Sub

2)Using java script
-------------------------------
                     <script language="javascript">
            function SetProperty()
            {
               document.getElementById('TextBox1').style.textTransform='uppercase';
            }
            </script>
      </HEAD>
      <body MS_POSITIONING="GridLayout" onload="SetProperty();">
            <form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
                                        -----

Regards
Pradeep
0