Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

about floating point

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
why the error scanf:floating point formats not linked occur during run time & what's the solution for that
0
Comment
Question by:anuraggupta1
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 80 total points
ID: 17056429
This is for a Borland compiler I guess ?

The problem is that it optimizes the floating point library out when no floating points are used. However, it doesn't see the %f's in a scanf for example. It's a problem with the compiler.

To fix, check this page :

http://www.faqs.org/faqs/msdos-programmer-faq/part2/section-5.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_devin
ID: 17056564
This problem also persists in other compiler.

You can fix this problem by initializing the float variables that you use in scanf.

Something like this
float f = 0.0f;
...
scanf("%f", &f);
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kaliyugkaarjun
ID: 17057221
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:nafis_devlpr
ID: 17098226
you should use double instead of float, thats more reliable and error free. However for your problem initialize the float first then scan it
0