Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

htaccess for Windows server

Posted on 2006-07-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,611 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi I need to password-protect a folder that resides on a Windows server. is there an easy way to do this, maybe something like htacess??

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:InspireGroup
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jhshukla earned 500 total points
ID: 17059262
what server are you using - IIS or something else?
On IIS you can navigate to your site, go to your particular folder, open Properties, and modify settings in Directory Security tab.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:DireOrbAnt
DireOrbAnt earned 500 total points
ID: 17066422
You also need to change the physical file permissions to match what you put there.
So if you set it for Windows Auth in IIS, make sure you:
1) Create account(s) (or use an existing one(s))
2) Go to the physical folder/files and apply those permissions, making sure IUSR_, Guest and such are NOT there.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 500 total points
ID: 17067095
Hi,

1. Go to Desktop > click on Mycomputer> Right click > Manage
2. click on user and groups > add user which you want to use for password protect
3. Enter User name , password , Description : the domain name
4. Go to IIS > website> Select your website > Select folder or directory on which you want to protect > right click > properties >directory security tab> Edit> Enter the user name and password > enable Basic authentication
5.Go to folder >Right click on folder or directory > permission > add the user and set permission as read,list folder contecnt,Read and execute

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 17067131
There's a great free program that will handle this for you:  http://www.troxo.com/products/iispassword/

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0