Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting stored procedures programmatically

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is there any way to delete a stored procedure programatically?

Here is the way I create it:
"CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.ManagerTesterSP1 (@choice int, @sleep DateTime) AS      
if @choice = 1 begin return end else if @choice = 3 begin waitfor delay @sleep return end else if @choice = 2 begin declare @temp int declare @temp1 int set @temp = 0 set @temp1 = 1/@temp return end";
0
Comment
Question by:Identify1
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Piparia
ID: 17056687
Hi Identify1,

execute sql "DROP PROCEDURE { procedure }" from command object with command.ExecuteNonQuery(sql)

Regards,
NetSwap
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mirzaAbazovic earned 2000 total points
ID: 17056694
SqlCommand komanda = new SqlCommand("DROP PROCEDURE  ManagerTesterSP1", MyConnection);
komanda.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure;
komanda.ExecuteNonQuery();

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17064025
u could use the DROP PROCEDURE [proc name]

command and execute it using the sqlcommand.executenonquery()
command text of sqlcommand will be my above said query
0