Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASp.Net 2.0 How can i assign Theam/Skin to userconrol

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How can i assign Theam/Skin to userconrol ?
I want to assgn the it in usercontrol itself at codebehind.
is it possible?

I need it very urgently...............

Thanx in advance  
0
Comment
Question by:Pratima Pharande
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Piparia
ID: 17056668
Hi pratima_mcs,

There is no need to apply themes and skins explicitly in asp.net web user control bcoz its apply automatically, as its container is the page whose parent page is main master page.    

Regards,
NetSwap
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chinmay Patel earned 500 total points
ID: 17056689
Hi There,

User Controls don't have a theme property, but when you assign a theme to a page, the theme does influence all of the controls in the page. A user control uses the theme of its page.

If the theme includes CSS files, then ASP.NET will link to the CSS files. Any styles inside the CSS that are applicable to classes, names, and markup in the user control will style the user control.

If the theme includes skins, then the skins will skin the appropriate controls inside of user controls. For instance, if you have defined a default skin for Calendar controls, then any Calendar controls inside your user control will have that skin applied.

It is also possible to apply a skin directly to the user control, we just need to know a couple tricks. First, let's define a simple user control: MyWidget. MyWidget just renders a Message property.


<%@ Control Language="C#" CodeFile="MyWidget.ascx.cs" Inherits="MyWidget" %>
<h1><%= Message %></h1>

The CodeFile for the control declares a Message property, but more importantly, adds a Themeable attribute to the control.


using System;
using System.Web.UI;

[Themeable(true)]
public partial class MyWidget : System.Web.UI.UserControl
{
    private string _message;
    public string Message
    {
        get { return _message; }
        set { _message = value; }
    }
   
}

Finally, we just need a .skin file. We need to @ Register our control, and then write the skin just like we'd write any other skin.


<%@ Register Src="~/MyWidget.ascx" TagName="MyWidget" TagPrefix="otc" %>

<otc:MyWidget Message="Sahil Looks Funny" runat="server" />

Now, anytime we drop MyWidget on a page, the skin file will set a default message (assuming the control's page has a theme selected).

Regards,
Chinmay
0