?
Solved

Email Signature Issue

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am trying to setup a signature to be used when sending emails out. The signature include a Jpeg logo file and company information in text format. I can create and save signature but when sending emails, the text appears but not the logo. An empty box is displayed where the logo should be. Does anyone have any ideas on possible resolution of this issue.
Have re-created the signature without logo and this works fine. PLEASE HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17057195
Greetings, Powerhousecomputing.

Are you inserting the graphic in the message or linking to it?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 17057942
Using web format?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17058865
Greetings, Powerhousecomputing !

Did you setup the signature in MS Word?  Change the format to match your signature. Go to Tools > Options > Mail Format.  Select HTML.  Also select MS Word as editor if you used Word to create the signature.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17083253
Powerhousecomputing,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17139427
Powerhousecomputing,

My comment is meant to find out what is going on, not for you to accept.  Please accept one of the technical comments above.
0