Solved

USERVENV Error - Offline Caching

Posted on 2006-07-07
14
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am getting the following error but cannot find how to fix the problem.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Userenv
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1525
Date:            07/07/2006
Time:            07:47:21
User:            POWERHOUSE\Russell
Computer:      RUSSELL
Description:
Windows has detected that Offline Caching is enabled on the Roaming Profile share - to avoid potential profile corruption, Offline Caching must be disabled on shares where roaming user profiles are stored.



For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
Comment Utility
It's not an error, it's just a warning. As long as nobody comes up with the idea to enable offline folders for this share, nothing will happen.
Anyway, to get rid of this message, open the properties of the share on the server that hosts it, click the "Offline files" button (or similar, not using an English version), and disable caching for this share.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
To add to that... If you have My Documents included in your Roaming Profile and you ALSO have the My Documents Folder redirected via group policy (by running the My Documents Folder redirection wizard), you have a redundant setting.  It's not necessary to include My Documents in roaming profiles when the redirection is set up.  In fact, using folder redirection is the preferred method.

See the Roaming Profiles section of http://sbsurl.com/postinstall

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
Comment Utility
surely disabling caching is disabling offline files which surely defeats the object?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
What's the objective then?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
Comment Utility
well we still want offline files - but not the error! lol
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Then don't include them in roaming profiles, and run the My Documents Folder Redirection Wizard to configure this properly.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can configure this "per share"; that will only disable caching of the profiles folder, not offline files in general.
But do NOT make parts of a roaming profile available as offline files. Roaming profiles are copied locally at logon, and copied back to the server at logoff (the local copy will be retained by default). Writing these files back with two different mechanisms at the same time will end up in a disaster, hence the warning you see.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
Comment Utility
I am getting confused.  On my local drive I have My Docs which is shown to be syncing.  I notice that dir is also present in the roaming profile - if it isn't there then what is it syncing with?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
If you ran the Folder redirection wizard you wouldn't have a My Documents folder on your local drive.  It would be in \\Servername\Users\Yourname\My Documents.

The actual cache is in a hidden system file.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
P. S.  The hidden system file is C:\Windows\CSC  but don't mess with that folder, in fact you don't even want to browse it ... cuz it breaks real easily.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
Comment Utility
ok - starting to make sense - so if this is the case I should not have My Docs in Roaming profile too?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
EXACTLY  (see my first comment about redundancy!)

See, roaming profiles move ENTIRELY back and forth between the used machine and the server, they are not an incremental index.  Cached My Documents, on the other hand, keeps copies in both places and only synchs changes made.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0