Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change Log on Screen

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a .logonxp file. I want to set it as log on screen. How can I do that??
0
Comment
Question by:sree032397
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:B-M-C
ID: 17056715
That file is for use with a product called Stardock Logon Studio (http://www.stardock.com/products/logonstudio/)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sree032397
ID: 17056920
What are the other ways of changing the logon screen
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
B-M-C earned 1000 total points
ID: 17057022
You can hack your logonui.exe file - see a tutorial here: http://www.emeraldcpu.com/loginui/login.html

Obviously there's a potential for screwing up your Windows if you make a mistake, it's your call.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 17063619
By default Windows XP displays the Graphic login screen with icons and usernames at startup.

If you would like to use the more traditional Windows NT login screen you can get to that screen by pressing Ctrl Alt Del (Reboot key sequence) twice.

If you would like to change to the traditional screen at login, instead of the graphic login screen, do the following:
Log in with administrator access.
Click on Start, Control Panel, and select user accounts.
Click on Change the Way Users Log On or Off.
Click on the Box "Use the Welcome Screen" so that there is not check mark.
If you would like to switch from the traditional login screen to the more graphic screen just click on the box in step 4 above so the "Use the Welcome Screen" box is checked.

Illistrated here to change the actual  display picture
http://articles.networktechs.com/58-p1.php

Be aware of using bootscreens as they can render your machine in operable, read any read me files first.
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17207558
I thought EE was against offering hack suggestions
0