?
Solved

T-SQL UDF - Divide By Zero

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi,

Having an issue with the Divide By Zero error whilst calculating a value in a SQL UDF.  Tried using the NULLIF and COALESCE functions, but can't seem to get them in the right context to stop the Divide By Zero.  Anyone help me out on this?  Thx.

Calculation:

@C32 = 0.0195
@C29 = 59
@C28 = 59
@C33 = 0.0193
@AnnualRealReturnStart = 0.039
@C16 = 0.0383

Set @C38 = Round( ((Power((1 + @C32) , (@C29 - @C28)) - 1) / @C33) / ((Power((1 + @AnnualRealReturnStart) , (@C29 - @C28)) - 1) / @C16) ,5)

becomes...

Set @C38 = Round( ((Power((1.0195) , 0)) - 1) / 0.0193) / ((Power((1.039) , 0)) - 1) / 0.0383) ,5)
0
Comment
Question by:simon_kirk
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 17056737

declare @ONE numeric(10,4)
set @ONE = 1

Set @C38 = Round( ((Power((@ONE + @C32) , (@C29 - @C28)) - @ONE) / @C33) / ((Power((@ONE+ @AnnualRealReturnStart) , (@C29 - @C28)) - @ONE) / @C16) ,5)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mherchl
ID: 17056782
Set @C38 = case when ((Power((1 + @AnnualRealReturnStart) , (@C29 - @C28)) - 1) / @C16) <> 0 then Round( ((Power((1 + @C32) , (@C29 - @C28)) - 1) / @C33) / ((Power((1 + @AnnualRealReturnStart) , (@C29 - @C28)) - 1) / @C16) ,5) else 0 end
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:simon_kirk
ID: 17056954
angelIII, that revised calculation works great, and now returns a NULL value rather than the error, but I'm intrigued as to why changing the 1 to a variable assigned the value of 1 stops the divide by zero error.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SnyTek
ID: 17057104
Create another UDF called "DevByZeroSaver" which accepts one parameter.
The function returns 1 if 0 was given and otherwise return the given number.
Makes it more readable but it could have an impact on performance depending on your data amount.
0