[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HOW TO DOWNLOAD FROM APACHE SERVER?

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi There,
I have some files on my server...(see below of example) I just want to know how i can download those files? When i goto "save-as" it attempts to save it as a .html file and not the actual folder or filename??

Index of /a/aaaa
 Name                    Last modified       Size  Description
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Parent Directory        16-Jan-2004 19:10      -  
Folder Called A          16-Jan-2004 19:10      -  


0
Comment
Question by:rtidrtid
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vikrant4u2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17056915
its true,

so simply you cannot download the folders, but u can download files

just right click on the required file, and say "Save Target As.."
then provide appropriate file extension with "Save As Type"--->"ALL"

for ur information,
you can download image file, js, css, html files.
but script files like jsp,asp cannot be downloaded as they are, only the html part if any in this file will be downloaded.

regards,
vikrant

0
 

Author Comment

by:rtidrtid
ID: 17057000
Is there an external client which can download the files instead? Something like Download Accelerator?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 17061183
why don't you use an ftp mechanism?
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 17067145
You can do it if you just add the site to My Network Places.  Then just click on the folder and Copy Folder.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0