[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How do I get hold of W23SP1.exe?

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I need to "Slipstream" a win2003 Cd but I do not have the W23SP1.exe. I just have a filen named "WindowsServer2003-KB889101-SP1-x86-ENU.exe" Where do I find W23SP1.exe.
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Bjerke
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Robin Hickmott
ID: 17056949
If its a 329MB file (routghly) then that is the file you want.

In order to slipstream you need to copy the server files off the CD to your pc. Run the upsate on the share and then burn a new windows server disk.

http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_sp1_slipstreaming.htm

Has mor einformation.

Grabbing a copy of N-Lite of http://www.nliteos.com/ will greatly speed up the process as it will allow you to put other drivers on you need choose the service pack locations, customise the installation and then create a nice ISO for you ready to burn.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17057466
Rename the file you have.  There is no such file as W23SP1.exe.

0