Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

block downloading using ISA

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Expert:
There's a site called (www.metacafe.com) , this site contain funny movie , as an administrator for my network I block the access to this site from ISA 2000 because it's use most of my network bandwidth when users downlaoding movies, the problem is whey you access this site there is a tool you download and then this tool doanload movies without need to access the site and that use most of the bandwidth . I try to tracking the port that tool use but I find that tool change the port always .
how can block this kind of download by ISA 2000?  
0
Comment
Question by:eng_khalid101
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:imnajam
ID: 17057049
Hi eng_khalid101,

try blocking multimedia extensions like .avi, .asf, .mpeg, .mpg etc...

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:eng_khalid101
ID: 17057607
how can I block these extensions from ISA
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 2000 total points
ID: 17060677
open the GUI
select sites and content rules- right click and select new - rule
give it a name like block stuff and on the next screen select deny
select custom
select the destination set (create a domain set/url set for where you want to block). In your case, you will need to check out your ISA logs.
On the schedule,  select always.
select the client set or all users etc
Now we have content types......
Select the Only the following content types instead of any content type.
Select the types you want to block.
Because this is a deny rule, it lets all pass EXCEPT those that you tick; they will be denied.


0
 

Author Comment

by:eng_khalid101
ID: 17064115
thanks your idea is good
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 17064532
Your welcome
Thanks
Keith :)
0