Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are Cisco & Checkpoint vpn clients compatible?

Posted on 2006-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Can I use a Cisco client to connect to a Checkpoint device & Vice versa?
0
Comment
Question by:lowfell
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Frabble earned 750 total points
ID: 17057116
> Can I use a Cisco client to connect to a Checkpoint device & Vice versa?

I'd say no. I know the way they do authentication and apply the security policy are totally different, using the manufacturers specific handling for them on their VPN server products.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 17062916
The Cisco client only works with Cisco devices.
Cisco devices only work with Cisco client.
 Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowfell
ID: 17064384
Many thanks chaps.
0