Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Xtype vs Type

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
What is the difference between xtype and type in sysobjects table.
0
Comment
Question by:PradeepYadhav
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
riaancornelius earned 375 total points
ID: 17056958
pretty much the same thing. xtype gives slightly more detail. Example: In type you only have 'k' for all keys, but in xtype they broken into 'pk', 'fk', 'uq', etc...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 17056979
xtype is a redundant extension  of type...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17056989
No difference, The system tables are used for internal purpose...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17057078
As a matter of interest, Why a grade of B?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 17057097
From help section...

//
Grading at Experts Exchange is not like school. It's more like the "10-point Must" system in professional boxing; in other words, an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade.
//
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17057246
It's not a problem, just curious. I always check If it's not a grade of A, so that hopefully next time I can offer a better answer.
0