Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some appointments showing in personal folder calendar instead of mailbox one

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi

Have some rules setup to deliver mails to personal folders . If an appointment or meeting results from one of these rules it goes into the calendar in the personal folder. I would like everything to go into the calendar in the mailbox.

Thanks for any help on this
0
Comment
Question by:veryfew1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17061146
Hi veryfew1,

You'll need to modify your rules to ignore meeting requests.  What version of Outlook are you using?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cec0172
ID: 17061336
Hi Veryfew1
 You will need to create a new personal folder. Then move your data into it and update your rules.
The reason you will have to do this is, the Calendar folder is a system folder and you will find that you can not delete it.
It was most likely created at a time when you accepted a meeting notice while your connectivity to the server was a little off.
Hope this helps.
CEC
0
 

Author Comment

by:veryfew1
ID: 17090229
Hi BlueDevilFan

I am using office 2003.

Thanks
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17097999
Edit your existing rule(s).  The third step in creating/editing a rule is to set exceptions.  Set an exception of "except if it is a meeting invitation or update".  This will prevent the rule(s) from processing meetings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:veryfew1
ID: 17130430
Thanks BlueDevilFan - that seems to have helped
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17134981
You're welcome.
0