[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

When to use TIdAntiFreeze?

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
2,954 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!

I am using Indy 9 in a client tcp application, and my question is following:

Is it ok to put a while loop in a buttonclick event and then use a TIdAntiFreeze or should i start a thread in
the event instead?
And how mutch will TIdAntiFreeze slow down the communication?  
0
Comment
Question by:mikrodidakt
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:2266180
ID: 17057054
the TIdAntiFreeze should be placed on the form and configured according to your needs. you don't have to create it dynamically. it will just make sure that you user interface will not freeze during operations.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 375 total points
ID: 17067061
if you are using an Indy client outside of a thread (out side a thread is the default way) and it does some time consuming things, such as copying a large stream of data, then that is when you drop a TIdAntiFreeze on the form.
The downside is that if you have buttons on the form, the user will then be able to click on them.
So if you want the user to be able to press a "download file" button, you will have to remember to disable the button until the download completes, so they do not try to download again while it is still downloading...

TIdAntiFreeze itself will not slow down the communication, but any other button/process your user is then able to kick off... might.
If they do nothing but watch the pretty progress bars, you'll not lose much speed..
If the rest of your code plays nicely and does not hog the processer, you'll be fine.

I tend to go for the thread approach, but that's only because the vast majority of my indy projects are non-interactive, and I like to keep them separate
0