Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use the image file from the server?

Posted on 2006-07-07
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a server running windos server 2000.

I just want to easy for me to install windows, so I burn a few image file in a spare hard disk, but it seem difficult everytime need to plugin the spare hard disk for installing!

Can I use the image file from my server or other computer!

and using out network to read the image file!(just plug the cable to the lan port)

please explain every step include how to boot from network, because I am a newer on that!
0
Comment
Question by:domdig
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 17057192
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17057265
Use Bart's boot disc to get you on the network.  I assume the images you refer to are GHOST images or the like.  Don't forget to run SYSPREP on them first before restoring them to another machine so that they are unique then they will run through the mini-setup for computer name etc.

http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17063989
this one's great & supports around 90 network adapters
http://www.netbootdisk.com/
0