Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem when rebooting my pc

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi there, I have a couple of issues here that I would dearly like to resolve on my dell Optiplex GX270 pc.  

1. I can shut down and start up the pc no problem, when i try and restart it upon attemtping to boot it throws up a message of " a disk read error occured, press ctr alt del to restart".  Is there a way round this..?

2.  I have a DVD Rom and a CDRW both connected by the same ide cable but I can only see the DVD Rom and not the CDRW, is there a way of showing both drives within windows..??

Many thanks

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 17057130
I have sorted the reboot issue I just now have the issue where I cannot see my two cd drives, really annoying!!
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17057413
>>   2.  I have a DVD Rom and a CDRW both connected by the same ide cable   << check if  the CDRW is set to master, and the other as slave, or jumper both as cable select (CS)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:smiffy13
smiffy13 earned 500 total points
ID: 17057981
does the the cdrw open when you press the power button? if not then maybe the power molex has come loose.

Can you see both drives in the BIOS setup screen?

Finally you could try removing upper & lower filters from your registry as described in this MS article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;%5BLN%5D;q314060
0