[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cheapest UK University

Posted on 2006-07-07
6
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,
I have done bachelors in computer science. Now i wanna seek admission in UK in some university in Software Engineering. Can someone pease tell me the university whcih offers the cheapest tution fee for this program. I mean as low as 2000 punds or may be less.
This is very urgent so please help me in this regard.
Many Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:technocrap
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
James Elliott earned 136 total points
ID: 17072342
Think Newcastle is fairly cheap, and has a good reputation for Software Engineering. Hull cheap & not bad also.

Manchester more expensive but very good IT department.

Sorry I can't be more specific.

Jell

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:laner2k
laner2k earned 132 total points
ID: 17114307
Some how i doubt you will find a course with such a low tutition fee rate. I'm pretty sure international tuition fees are quite a bit higher.

thes URLS may be of some help

http://www.dfes.gov.uk/international-students/index.shtml

http://www.ukcosa.org.uk/

Also you may be able to apply for funding/ scholarships etc either through these channels or through your choice of university to help with your fees etc.

Hope this helps and good luck.

Ben
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 132 total points
ID: 17163325
UCAS is the official body for UK university entrance:

http://www.ucas.ac.uk/

From their site you can do a full search of all UK universities offering Software Engineering, and then check fees etc. at the college site:

http://www.ucas.ac.uk/search/index.html

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 17306907
technocrap,
Did you find the info you needed at the official UCAS site?

My daughter is about to embark on a University course, and if I can help you anymore with any of the admin stuff, let me know...
0