Solved

How to write a new line character to xml file in java

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
3,109 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i want to create an xml file from my class:

<equiz instruction="Hello \n World;" random="1"></equiz>

I want to preserve that newline character in the xml file and when i read it back in a JTextArea then it should be replaced by an Enter.

How can i write new line character to xml file in java? I am using the following method for writing the document to file:

// This method writes a DOM document to a file
    public static void writeXmlFile(Document doc, String filename) {
        try {
            // Prepare the DOM document for writing
            Source source = new DOMSource(doc);
   
            // Prepare the output file
            File file = new File(filename);
            Result result = new StreamResult(file);
   
            // Write the DOM document to the file
            Transformer xformer = TransformerFactory.newInstance().newTransformer();
            xformer.transform(source, result);
        } catch (TransformerConfigurationException e) {
        } catch (TransformerException e) {
        }
    }

But when there is an enter in the text then it replaces it with &#xa; But i dont want it replaced with that.
0
Comment
Question by:imation3m
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:colr__
ID: 17057137
I think you can do this by writing the char code, which is 32, I think?
System.out.println(new Character(32)); // this might work
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 50 total points
ID: 17057219
You can't embed control characters in attributes. You need to replace the &#xa; you receive with \n
0
 

Author Comment

by:imation3m
ID: 17057258
Actually i m creating an xml editor. The actual program which sombody wrote uses this xml as an input into it. So i need to be able to write \n in the attributes because that other program uses it. i cannot change the xml specification now.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17057271
>>So i need to be able to write \n in the attributes because that other program uses it.

You can't
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 17057315
use a cdata block
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17057359
A CDATA block won't help you. That's for element content, not attributes
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17079453
:-)
0