Solved

reset network card

Posted on 2006-07-07
25
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15

whenever windows is done booting,
i have to reset my network card to access the internet
how can i make sure i don't have to do that again?

is there a patch for it, or should i write some application to do that?

lan card is onboard on my motherboard:
Asus A8n- sli



mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark_FreeSoftware
  • 13
  • 10
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17057201
Have you loaded the newest driver for the nic?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17057215

as far as i know it is the newest,
but i haven't updated in a wile

where can i see the version that i have and the current version?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 17057253
In Device Manager, RightCLick on the Network Adaptor and select Properties, then Driver . . it will show the current version.  You can download the most current driver from the Asus support website
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17057318
not quite sure what you mean by 'reset'?

it is quite possible that you have entered an invalid gateway address into your network card properties or your DHCP server is not setting your correct gateway address.. If you are using a router i would recommend confirming that is correct too.

If you mean it is just disabled at startup then i would suggest doing
Start | Run | services.msc
and confiming that your 'Network Connections' service is set to auto or manual but not disabled.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17057426
>>not quite sure what you mean by 'reset'?
i have to disable the network card,
and then enable it....

updating my drivers now...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17057701
ok on your next reboot, before you disable the card do a

Start | Run | cmd /k ipconfig /all >> C:\Before.log

then reset the card and do this

Start | Run | cmd /k ipconfig /all >> C:\After.log

and post the contents of these two log files..

also when posting let us know the name of the network connection at fault if there is more than one listed...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17057748

it appears that the network did work properly this time,
i'm going to reboot a few times to see if it lasts

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17057910

back here,

this is really strange,

when i do a reboot, the network is just fine
when i do a shutdown and then power on again,
i have to reset the network card


the log files are both exact the same,
here are the contents:

/////////////////before.log:

Windows IP-configuratie

        Host-naam  . . . . . . . . . . . .: <my pc name>
        Primair DNS-achtervoegsel. . . . .:
        Knooppunttype: . . . . . . . . . .: onbekend
        IP-routering ingeschakeld. . . . .: nee
        WINS-proxy ingeschakeld . . . . . : nee

Ethernet-adapter LAN-verbinding:

        Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:
          NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : <my mac address>
        DHCP ingeschakeld:. . . . . . . . : nee
        IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.123.222
        Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.123.254
        DNS-servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.115.192.193
                                            212.115.192.195

Tunnel-adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:
          Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
        DHCP ingeschakeld:. . . . . . . . : nee
        IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5445:5245:444f%4
        Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . :
        NetBIOS over TCPIP. . . . . . . . : uitgeschakeld

Tunnel-adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:
          Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-7B-DE
        DHCP ingeschakeld:. . . . . . . . : nee
        IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.123.222%2
        Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . :
        DNS-servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
        NetBIOS over TCPIP. . . . . . . . : uitgeschakeld


////////////////after.log:

Windows IP-configuratie

        Host-naam  . . . . . . . . . . . .: <my pc name>
        Primair DNS-achtervoegsel. . . . .:
        Knooppunttype: . . . . . . . . . .: onbekend
        IP-routering ingeschakeld. . . . .: nee
        WINS-proxy ingeschakeld . . . . . : nee

Ethernet-adapter LAN-verbinding:

        Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:
          NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller
        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : <my mac address>
        DHCP ingeschakeld:. . . . . . . . : nee
        IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.123.222
        Subnetmasker. . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . : 192.168.123.254
        DNS-servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 212.115.192.193
                                            212.115.192.195

Tunnel-adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:
          Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF-FF
        DHCP ingeschakeld:. . . . . . . . : nee
        IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5445:5245:444f%4
        Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . :
        NetBIOS over TCPIP. . . . . . . . : uitgeschakeld

Tunnel-adapter Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

        Verbindingsspec. DNS-achtervoegsel:
        Beschrijving . . . . . . . . . . .:
          Automatic Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
        Fysiek adres. . . . . . . . . . . : C0-A8-7B-DE
        DHCP ingeschakeld:. . . . . . . . : nee
        IP-adres. . . . . . . . . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.123.222%2
        Standaardgateway. . . . . . . . . :
        DNS-servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
                                            fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
        NetBIOS over TCPIP. . . . . . . . : uitgeschakeld


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17058574
OK...  
the format of this output is somewhat strange (other than the language obviously. I Presume'nee' means 'yes'?)

you have a lot of '%' where i wouldnt expect to see them

what is the Teredo Tunnel Interface and why does its IP number look strange? Looks like an IPv6 IP number, do you have IPv6 Running on your network? Do you need it?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17058874
also have you tried another network cable?

Have you tried a different port on your ethernet switch?

have you made sure that Pnp Enabled (or maybe 'Resources Controlled By Auto(ESCD)) in the Motherboard BIOS?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17059887
>>format of this output is somewhat strange
i know, next time i try to copy it from cmd

>>other than the language obviously
that's dutch (nederlands)

>>I Presume'nee' means 'yes'?
Nee means No


>>what is the Teredo Tunnel Interface and why does its IP number....

could be, i have tryed somthing with ipv6 lately,
but this error is longer than that.

>>also have you tried another network cable?
yes

>>Have you tried a different port on your ethernet switch?
tried all

>>have you made sure that Pnp Enabled (or maybe 'Resources Controlled By Auto(ESCD)) in the Motherboard BIOS?
i'll look into it.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17079962
I think before going any further, for simplicity, you should disable the two IPV6 tunneling interfaces.

Also if 'nee' = no then you have DHCP turned off on your connections and a manually assigned address, this is generally not a great idea and is usually because you are to lazy to set it up properly. If you want to fix the IP address of a machine do it from the DHCP server by assigning a Reservation to the MACid of the card. Manually assigning IP numbers is the best way to guarantee problems, perhaps there is another device (and i dont necesarily mean a PC) on your network with a conflicting address, or perhaps some of the manually assigned addresses are correct ? (for one - manually assigning DNS addresses is a bad idea, they are often prone to change)

Are you using a Windows Server for DHCP/DNS, Windows Client (2000/xp etc) with internet connection sharing or a peice of hardware (like a Netgear ADSL/Router or simliar)? The procedure for each is obviously different and i can help you with all scenarios, although if you were playing with IPv6 then i guess you must be 'more than a novice' ;-)


A quick rant/focus point...

'Accessing the Internet', i hear this term all the time, i gues to test you open a web browser? This is the *last* thing to test with when testing internet related problems!

Open a command window (cmd)

first do
ipconfig /all (as above)

this will tell you the gateway address...  Ping this to confirm internal connectivty
ping other internal machines to verify
use 'ping machinename - t' to make it ping till you tell it to stop(Ctrl+C)

now try to ping an external address, something obvious like MySearchEngine.com(sorry couldnt bring myself to say the 'G' word ;-))

Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=239
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=239
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=239
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=239

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 93ms, Maximum = 94ms, Average = 93ms

So this one obviously worked from mine, however if it hadnt worked i would have attempted to find out what the google.com IP number was from another machine and tried pinging that directly (this will determine whether its a routing or DNS issue)

Pinging 64.233.187.99 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=94ms TTL=239
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=103ms TTL=239
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=93ms TTL=239
Reply from 64.233.187.99: bytes=32 time=92ms TTL=239

Ping statistics for 64.233.187.99:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 92ms, Maximum = 103ms, Average = 95ms

So to surmise, if its a DNS issue you will be able to ping by number but not by name, if its a routing issue you wont be able to get a reply by number or name from an external source. Like a faulty wire, you follow it back from the point where it should work, to the point where it actually does work and concentrate on those areas first.

e.g.

if you get this reply

Pinging google.com [64.233.187.99] with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.

It means that your DNS server has at least a cached copy of that address (doubtful if you have manaually assigned DNS servers without an internal DNS server) or your connection actually received a reply from the DNS server(suggesting some sort of external connectivity) but either external connectivity is down or the router cannot route the packet to the recipient server..


However, all that said, this also looks a bit like a Network Priority Issue..

From 'Control Panel | Network Connections'

Advanced (Menu) | Advanced Settings

Ensure that the (Primary) Local Area Connection is top of the list in the Adapters and Bindings Tab

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17080025
Another quick comment, if you need to experiment on a PC, 'Do it Virtual'...

Get a copy of VMWare or MS Virtual PC or even 'Bochs' (open source) virtual machine emulators.They all allow you to create new, isolated, instances of operating systems within your existing OS.

I use VMware on a regular basis to provide Sandbox Functionality (for testing software i have written and many other 'what if i' scenarios) rather than messing about with my main machine, it presents itself to the rest of the network as a real peice of hardware (i.e. it is basically impossible to tell the difference from outside of your machine) and can be snapshotted, cloned, zipped up, rolled back and forward on demand and saves me hundreds of hours every year not fixing problems with *my* pc... In fact I rarely use my pc anymore, i tend to operate mostly within (multiple virtual) machines running on it instead.

Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17080104
thanks for staying with me on this one!


>>you should disable the two IPV6 tunneling interfaces
done, i removed it from my network connection (deinstalled)

>>i gues to test you open a web browser?
hehe no,
i first monitor the network traffic,
if my network card is only sending and not receiving, i open a process explorer

then i take a look at my virus scan
it is set to check for an update,
and will continue to try that for like half an hour of no connection
so if the update program is still running, i assume no connection.

>>manually assigned address
yes, i tried to set up a wireless network once (bad idea!!!)
and i couldnt get it to work with dhcp
it lost connection after a few minutes and when another comp entered the network,
the rest got kicked out for a few secs
so i manually configured every pc and it worked most of the time


>>However, all that said, this also looks a bit like a Network Priority Issue..
>>From 'Control Panel | Network Connections'
>>Advanced (Menu) | Advanced Settings
>>Ensure that the (Primary) Local Area Connection is top of the list in the Adapters and Bindings Tab

it wasnt, but it is now
i didn't know about that settings there!

>>Another quick comment, if you need to experiment on a PC, 'Do it Virtual'...
as far as i know, none of them is free?
but it would indeed be much easier to test programs and so that way...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17084460
Vmware has a free 'player' but you could make a couple of template machines in the trial version then revert to the free player later.

i believe microsoft virtual server is now free
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/virtualserver/software/default.mspx

Bochs is open source and inherently 'free' but is much less polished than the other two.

Ok, so now that we have established that you know what you are talking about (!), lets try a few more obscure suggestions..

in your startup add a new shortcut to
cmd /k ping thatinternetsearchengineagain.com -t
this will show outbound connectivity a little more obviously.

have you confirmed any power settings are not affecting this?
i.e. from the device manager, network device properties, Power Management Tab

is it only you that suffers with this problem? Have you tried a firmware update on your AP, or perhaps in case its a conflicting nearby network (doubtful) its worth changing the channel on the AP

Machine XP? Service Pack 2? All Windows Updates? Using Native Drivers and Software for the (did you say it was wireless) network card. If Wireless have you tried turning on (or off) the windws wireless zero configuration manager service?

You coudl try setting the network connections service to automatic, rather than manual

The WMIC tool is part of the 2003 server pack
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=c16ae515-c8f4-47ef-a1e4-a8dcbacff8e3&displaylang=en
and can be used on windowsXP (pro only) which according to the bumf can enable and disable network cards via the command line (although i dont a have an xppro machine infront of me to test with) and you could probably knock up a quick script to reset it if only as a workaround

I did spot a mention of nforce network card earlier, does that mean its onboard? Do you not have another nice and simple card you can drop in to test with? i.e. will a realtek card for £10 from your local friendly computer retailer work or does that exhibit the same behaviour? If so, it points more to a software/os issue. How about just reprepping the machine? the time taken might be a lot less to reconfigure than to fix... You say you have updated the driver from the website, i presume you mea the whole nforce driver set? how about updating the bios on your motherboard?

once last thing, i know youvetried other cables but are you sure its not a cabling issue? I have sen cases where people were using ISDN cables for cat5 (*rolls eyes*) which worked perfectly until they upgraded their switch to base 100 then it started intermittently connecting (actually very much in the style that you said earlier). Also using a crossover cable where it should be a straight through might work sometimes but not others, especiially if youve got a fast switch or a very slow one... Check that pin 1 is white\orange on both ends.. (unless you know it should be a crossover in which case should be white\orange >> green) If you made the cables have you just tried recrimping a new end on?

phew, thats enough to keep you going for now, am running out of suggestions, let us know how you get on..

Could do with some more detailed info on your network setup, equipment used , total numbers of pcs etc...

p.s. are you !*sure*! that its definetly not an ip conflict?? ;-)











0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17085668
>> .. cmd /k ping thatinternetsearchengineagain.com -t.....

i tracked down the problem a bit,
whenever my network is down, i cannot ping my router
(it is a US Robotics)

it gives me a timeout

>>have you confirmed any power settings are not affecting this?
well,
it just happened again half an hour ago while my computer was turned on.
connection just dropped!

>>s it only you that suffers with this problem? Have you tried a firmware update on your AP, or perhaps in case its a conflicting nearby network (doubtful) its worth >>changing the channel on the AP
disabled the wireless part because it was driving me nuts ;)

>>Machine XP? Service Pack 2? All Windows Updates? Using Native Drivers and Software for the (did you say it was wireless) network card. If Wireless have you tried >>turning on (or off) the windws wireless zero configuration manager service?

Win xp home, sp2 all updates
amd proc.
asus a8n-sli motherboard
updated bios and all other drivers


>>I did spot a mention of nforce network card earlier, does that mean its onboard? Do you not have another nice and simple card you can drop in to test with?
onboard,
i think i have a network card floating around somewhere...

>>How about just reprepping the machine?
that would be really the last thing i try (except trowing out of the window, that would really be the last)

>>once last thing, i know youvetried other cables but are you sure its not a cabling issue?
yeah, i wired it and put the connectors on, and doublechecked it

>>ISDN cables for cat5
lol

>>Could do with some more detailed info on your network setup, equipment used , total numbers of pcs etc...
pc:

Win xp home, sp2 all updates
amd proc.
asus a8n-sli motherboard
updated bios and all other drivers

router:
US robotics (USR8054)

other pc's:

2 frequently used and 1 almost never used

>>p.s. are you !*sure*! that its definetly not an ip conflict?? ;-)
configured it like this:
router:
192.168.123.254 (default)
mine:
192.168.123.222
other 3:
192.168.123.010
192.168.123.100
192.168.123.101

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
lojk earned 500 total points
ID: 17098473
Sounds like we're focusing in on a bit of a problem with that router, looks like you checked in just about all the other nooks and crannies...

I think you need to setup multiple repeating pings from every machine to every other machine and to an internet address and monitor those as a way of determining network state properly.

When your connection goes down, do the others too? I think this is a pretty critical point; it will determine whether its the router or your machine/config. If the others dont go down and when testing on another NIC you are still having problems then that pretty conclusively points to either cable or router. If the others repeating pings to the router fail at the same time as yours then that would suggest router, if theirs is up then its gotta really be a cabling issue somehow. What do those other three machines do?

Have you updated its firmware? Was it that that caused the problem? I've seen some pretty negative reviews for this box (but mostly on the wireless). Have you tried resetting the router to its default settings, that often solved a lot of my problems with my old netgear box.

Looking at the specs for the router would suggest router only (i.e. no ADSL modem). Have you just tried an alternative router or even better how about setting up a linux box using the excellent CoyoteLinux (i started running this following issues with my old netgear box and ive never looked back since.) It is superbly reliable and runs quite nicely off an old pII-500,64mb,floppy (no harddrive) machine that i had kicking about with a really easy windows based setup wizard (that makes up the boot and execute floppy for you). Now i can add QOS Packet scheduling (which is surpisingly helpful if you have any peer-peer software running inside the network) and it also has some nice port forwarding features that werent available in my old netgear box. Only downer to this is that you will need an additional switch (although your router will probably act like a switch if cables are only connected to the lan ports (and the wan is disconnected and you have turned off the internal DHCP on the router)

I really think the next thing to do is to try setting up the DHCP on your router however.. There is no reason why it shouldnt work if configured correctly but plenty of reasons why it might be causing problems relying on client assigned static IPs (i.e ipconfig reporting valid addresses even though it has no link). Like i said before if you need fixed IPs add them as DHCP Reservations, especially in a NAT environment like this, client side StaticIP is a very weak way of doing things, even in small environments... I presume no other machine has had its Internet Connection Sharing inadvertently switched on? that would definetly upset any DHCP attempts you may have made.

Do you use any VPN client Software? I know that cisco vpn software has a habit of kicking out lots of network traffic when enabled (in its default state at least) but my work Netgear VPN Client works fair enough. However any other VPN or dial up connections, if their 'Use Default Gateway on remote Network' is checked then that will affect outbound network traffic.

Is this a home or business network? I know that my 'home' cabling is not quite as good as my 'business' cabling - At home im even known to use one cable for two sockets so anything is possible... Have you actually checked the cables (including any paths through patch panels) with a Network Cable Tester (or at the very least an ohm meter)?

I presume >>192.168.123.010<< is just a typo? ive seen funny things with preceding numbers with zeros in manual ip configurations - confirm it actually only says 123.10

Also have you actually checked for any rogue LSP issues on your machine? Get Windows Defender installed and confirm there is no spyware on your machine. Im not even going to ask if you have any AV installed.

I know you know but im gonna put it here for the record.... and so you can triple check ;-)

Straight Through Cat5
(from pin 1 to pin 8, L to R, when connector clip is facing down and cable is towards you)
White/Orange
Orange
White/Green
Blue
White/Blue
Green
White/Brown
Brown

Cross Over Cat5
(from pin 1 to pin 8, L to R, when connector clip is facing down and cable is towards you)
Green
White/Green
Orange
White/Blue
Blue
White/Orange
Brown
White/Brown


Other than that, it might have to be either the reprep (or site one of the machines without issues to where yours is for a day and vice versa) or the 'Window Ejection' technique mentioned earlier...
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17116969

>>When your connection goes down, do the others too?
no

>>What do those other three machines do?
one is turned on almost the whole day, just like mine
one is turned on 1/3 of the day,
and one is turned on like 5 days in a month
(all for home use)

>>Have you updated its firmware?
no,
it's still the firmware from 2004
(gonna try to update it one of these days)

>>I've seen some pretty negative reviews for this box
i didnt pick him, but it's definately not my favorite

>>Have you tried resetting the router to its default settings
yes i did a few times already

>>Looking at the specs for the router would suggest router only
it is used as router, we do have a (modem?) for the internet cable

>>setting up a linux box using the excellent CoyoteLinux
that would be somthing to try!

>>I really think the next thing to do is to try setting up the DHCP on your router however
gonna set this up right now

>>Do you use any VPN client Software?
not at all

>>Is this a home or business network?
home, but the cabling is good quality

>>I presume >>192.168.123.010<< is just a typo?
it automatically corrects it to 123.10 indeed,

>>I know you know but im gonna put it here for the record.... and so you can triple check
ok ;)



after trying most of the things you said (like putting the current network at top) and others,
the pc logs on with good network connection 19/20 times!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17116974

little update,
while typing the above message, i was switching on dhcp in the router and all other comps on the network

and somehow, the router likes to give me the ip 123.100
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17117195
this might suggest that you already have another DHCP running somewhere on the network and that your macid is in its reservation table. if you ipconfig does your gateway address refer to the actual router or some other address?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17117314
it refers to the actual router
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17117457

some minor update:

my computer was kicked out and i thought, let's check the logs

and i found the one below
(it is from yesterday)


Type gebeurtenis:      Fout  (type event: Error)
Bron van gebeurtenis:      MRxSmb            (source of event)
Categorie van gebeurtenis:      Geen  (category: None)
Gebeurtenis-ID:      8003               (category-ID)
Datum:            15-7-2006
Tijd:            19:02:01
Gebruiker:            n.v.t.  (user : not appropriate)    (is this the same as "n.a." ?)
Computer:      SNELLE-PC   (my computer name)
Beschrijving:          (description)
De masterbrowser heeft een servermelding ontvangen van computer BURO die meent de masterbrowser voor het domein te zijn op transport NetBT_Tcpip_{501E1079-13CB-4BDD-AB3E.  De masterbrowser wordt gestopt of er wordt een verkiezing afgedwongen.

(the masterbrowser has received a servermessage from BURO (other pc in network) that thinks it is the masterbrowser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{501E1079-13CB-4BDD-AB3E The masterbrowese is being stopped, or a choice is being forced)

Zie Help en ondersteuning op http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp voor meer informatie.      (Help and crap)
Gegevens:                                                        (data:)
0000: 00 00 00 00 03 00 4e 00   ......N.
0008: 00 00 00 00 43 1f 00 c0   ....C..À
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0018: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00   ........
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17211892


again many thanks for your help,
i wish i could give more than 500 points


mark
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:lojk
ID: 17213983
no probs, happy to help, even if i didnt fully solve your problem, usefull reference material for others anyway.

I think i would be focusing attention now on the Buro machine and perhaps reprepping that if neccesary. Its probably worth checking that all machines are in the same workgroup or if you are running a domain controller to disjoin (and connect to a workgroup) and then rejoin every machine to that domain, that might 'tell 'em who's boss'

Cheers

0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Mark_FreeSoftware
ID: 17214221

>>no probs, happy to help, even if i didnt fully solve your problem, usefull reference material for others anyway.
not 100%,
but 90%

because my network is now good almost every time


>>I think i would be focusing attention now on the Buro machine and perhaps reprepping that if neccesary. Its probably worth checking that all machines are in the same >>workgroup or if you are running a domain controller to disjoin (and connect to a workgroup) and then rejoin every machine to that domain, that might 'tell 'em who's boss'

Buro is the pc of my dad, but it is going down ;)
i have conviced him that the whole network needs to be build up from the ground


again many, many thanks!!!!

mark
0