Solved

how do i find out what speed our server's memory is?

Posted on 2006-07-07
8
354 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have tried aida, everest, sis sandra, they only tell me how much memory i have, i need to order more thus need to know the speed so that i can order the right type. the mother board is a intel SE7500CW2. i could take the cover off and remove the ram but it is very unlikely that i will get the chance to power down the server. Also whats the difference between low profile memory

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:StillUnAware
ID: 17057159
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bastibartel earned 300 total points
ID: 17057177
Hi exdos,
You said you tried AIDA - have you checked AIDA -> Motherboard -> SPD ?
The thing is, you'll have to shut it down anyway once you'll install the memory.

Another reason to actuallly look at the installed memory is the following:
How man slots do have available/used. Your preferred module size will depend on that.


Cheers!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:MattsBusinessCentre
MattsBusinessCentre earned 100 total points
ID: 17057264
'Low-Profile' memory is just memory that is 'shorter' for installations where space is at a premium (such as micro/cube PC's)

You say the machine is a server, can you identify it on one of the memory distributors websites? (I know crucial and kingston both have sections where you select your pc/motherboard and it quotes you compatible memory)

www.crucial.com
www.kingston.com
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Expert Comment

by:MattsBusinessCentre
ID: 17057282
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17057650
hi thanks for  the info
i do know that the memory is either 200 or 266 mhz, by identifying if it is 20 or 266 i can then order the correct type
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 17057923
In Everest, look under Motherboard in the SPD section - that will tell you what type and speed your memory is.  Make sure you have version 2.20.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MattsBusinessCentre
ID: 17058041
It's probably mentioned within the bootup process, or running something like memtest (www.memtest86.com) will tell you, but they both require reboots! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 17058182
thanks aida sorted it, i did check the SPD but i was getting a blank screen ( i was remote desktoping the server)
i tried a vnc connection and the page displayed.
0