Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Autoforward unread messages from key addresses if not read in 15mins

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,
I have been asked to find out if there is a way of having unread emails from a particular account (Our UM server) automatically forwarded to another person/group if the email hasnt been read after a set time period, probalbly 20mins or so

is this possible, I have had a look through the rules wizard but I cant see any time options?

thanks

John
0
Comment
Question by:johnkeogh
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 17058023
Hello  johnkeogh!

How to Use the Rules Wizard:

See:  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=196212

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 17059707
Hi johnkeogh,

No, it's not possible.  Rules only fire when new items arrive or when an item is sent.  You'd have to write something to do this or look for a third-party tool that provides additional rule options.  Slipstick.com (http://slipstick.com) is a good place to look for third-party offerings.

Cheers!
0