Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unix shell syntax error

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
2,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi all,

I'm quite new to UNIX shell scripting and need some explanation of an error I'm getting. I've got quite a good grasp of vbScript within Windows but I can't see what's wrong here.

This is the error message: -

script.sh[51]: syntax error at line 68 : `"' unmatched

Here's te section of the script in question: -

ll $RunColDir/*CITI*
if [ $? != 0 ]
        then echo " There are no files to process in $RunPayDir " # this is line 68
       exit 5
fi

If anyone has any good web site resources for learning UNIX shell programming can you let me know.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:mass2612
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 2000 total points
ID: 17057386
there is most likel an unmatchd " before line 68
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 17057730
Thanks ahoffmann. You were on the money. Would you recommend any sites or books for learning to script via the shell in more detail? I've got a good understanding of basic command and would like to know more.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 17059512
there're too much books about that, best you're going to a book store and compare some of them
IIRC there is one from Edison-Wesley simply named Unix Shells which covers the common ones.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tacticalvehicle
ID: 17060492
When I trie identify you problem
I have to say somethink

on UNIx is many shells each have some futures and dis-advatages
some unix shell are  small and fast but with very sesitive on  on scipting syntax

budg  can be earlier than this but bad quotation or semicolon also missing somewhere
that's my intro
----------------------------------------
now back to your problem from data which you provide,,..

$ cat test.sh

#!/bin/bash
# also ksh should working I know problem with sh-posix or ash
ls -la .                                                           # your command
if [ $? -eq 0 ]; then                                         # -eq isnt same as = man ksh  ( value and string )
   echo "ll cmd working fine";                           # if is $? = 0 everythink is fine
else
   echo " There are no files to process in ";       # if is $? not equal 0 - ohmm... Houston we have poroblem...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
executed my script
$test.sh

total 4
drwxr-xr-x 2 tactical  None   0 Jul  7 19:31 .
drwxr-xr-x 7 tactical  None   0 Jan  1  1970 ..
-rw-r--r-- 1  tactical   None 113 Jul  7 19:34 test.sh
ll cmd working fine

$ echo $SHELL
/bin/bash


0