Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Two Forests become one

Posted on 2006-07-07
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi All

A little Background

We have two office one in London one in Paris they have there own respective domains in there own forest.
I have been asked to move both of these domains under One forest is this possible? If so how can I achieve this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AdamDownie
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17057638
You would need to perform a domain migration.  Check out the ADMT utility...  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6f86937b-533a-466d-a8e8-aff85ad3d212&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dooleydog earned 1500 total points
ID: 17057787
Currently, there is no way to merge two forests into one.

you can either migrate one into the other, or start with a fresh one, which would be preferable, and migrate both existing domains into it.

NJComputerNetworks mentioned the ADMT, which is necessary. A trust relationship between the source and destination domain is necessary to migrate the users, groups and othere resources.

Also see this link, it is the migration cookbook, for 2000, but mostly still relevant.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windows2000serv/deploy/cookbook/default.mspx

Good Luck,

0