Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I would like get the data from sql server TCP port 1433 using winsock control

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13

code

Private Sub Form_Load()
    winsocktest.Protocol = sckTCPProtocol
    winsocktest.LocalPort = 1433
   ' winsocktest.Listen
End Sub


Private Sub winsocktest_ConnectionRequest( ByVal requestID As Long)
    winsocktest.LocalPort = 1433
    winsocktest.Accept requestID

End Sub

Private Sub winsocktest_DataArrival( ByVal bytesTotal As Long)
    Dim sItemData As String
   
    winsocktest.GetData sItemData, vbString
    MsgBox sItemData
End Sub



I want some vb code to get remote data and localhost data in binary format

Thanks in advance,
Mohan
0
Comment
Question by:Mohan_Raju
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 1000 total points
ID: 17058523
Use ADO:
http://www.carlprothman.net/Default.aspx?tabid=87#OLEDBProviderForSQLServer

Look under the section "To connect to SQL Server running on a remote computer (via an IP address)"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:lunchbyte
ID: 17058724
I do not even think it is possible with winsock.

I use TCP and IP address to connect SQL Server using ADO like Azea mentioned.

0