?
Solved

Recently - Deleted Mail

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi,

we are using MS exchange 2003 on a Windows server 2003. isn't there a configuration where i can have my recently deleted mail retrieved, or viewed?

0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 17057622
yes...  this is the setting and recovery process:  http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/241991.htm
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 17057966
how did you delete your mail?  If you deleted it in outlook and then emptied the deleted items folder, you can get it back with outlook for a week or two (can't remember the actual time),

Anyhow.  Go to the Deleted Items folder in outlook, then click Tools on the top menu then select "Recover Deleted Items".

hope that helps...
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17065387
Sounds like you are referring to Recover Deleted Items.
By default you can only recover deleted items that were deleted from the Deleted Items folder. If you hard deleted from another folder (ie shift delete) then you cannot recover the items.

If you want to recover the items from another folder, then you need to make a registry change.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Exchange\Client\Options

Add the following value:

Value name: DumpsterAlwaysOn
Data type: DWORD
Value data: 1

http://www.amset.info/outlook/recoverdeleteditems.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17066642
Sembee,

I'll have to keep a mental note of that setting.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17067771
Pity the original question asker didn't agree with you.

Simon.
0