Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enter Key on ASP.Net Forms

Posted on 2006-07-07
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can i use Enter Key on ASP.Net forms

Rgds,
Sohrab
0
Comment
Question by:sohrabus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 17057517
You need to trap the KeyPress for KeyCode 13 and trigger the appropriate button click.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepaknet
ID: 17057529
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
YZlat earned 150 total points
ID: 17058198
you'll have to use javascript. Call this function on KeyDown event to check what key was pressed

function CaptureKeys() {
      if (event.keyCode == 13) {
            //your code here
      }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:sohrabus
ID: 17070554
in VB.Net DeskTop Appl.
i set forms KeyPreview Property = True

and on Fomrs_KeyDown Event

If (e.KeyCode=Keys.Enter) then
   SendKeys "{TAB}"
End If

This works fine for all object on the form.
Is there any way to do like this in ASP.Net

Thanks,
Sohrab
0