Solved

Send Character to photoshop

Posted on 2006-07-07
7
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
hi
how i can send character code such as #132 or #186 ( no key code ) to other application ( Adobe Photoshop ) when user is in type mode?
0
Comment
Question by:mahdiparak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17057763
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:calinutz
ID: 17057779
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mahdiparak
ID: 17059002
dear calinutz i have a problem yet.
this code only send key Code but i want Send Character code as Ascii. for example i use this

  SendMessage(h,WM_CHAR,112,0);

This Function Work in Notepad but not Work in Photoshop.

i want a Source Code For send Charachter Code as ascii not keyCode
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 17059525
var
 Key : char;
begin
  Key := #132
  SendMessage(h,WM_CHAR,Ord(Key),0);
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mahdiparak
ID: 17060869
dear Atul_Parmer thanks
but i say this code not work for send character to photoshop
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
atul_parmar earned 500 total points
ID: 17070953
Yep, I think you need to attach with that process. e.g.

var
  hAdobe, Pid1, Pid2 : THandle;
  Key : char;
begin
  hAdobe := FindWindow(nil, PChar(AdobeTitle)); // get the handle of adobe photoshop
  if hAdobe = 0 then Exit;
  Pid1 := GetWindowThreadProcessId(hAdobe, nil);
  Pid2 := GetCurrentThreadId;
  AttachThreadInput(Pid1, Pid2, True);
  Key := #132;
  SendMessage(h,WM_CHAR,Ord(Key),0);
end;

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mahdiparak
ID: 17109803
very thanks
0