Solved

Where to get Parts in an emergency- NYC

Posted on 2006-07-07
12
576 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,
Where could I get server parts (power supply, hard drive, ram) in an emergency--(say middle of the night) in NYC?
I just had a power supply die on me which ended up becoming quite a mess....
My machines are not warranteed by Dell, etc. at this time.
0
Comment
Question by:moruda
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17057737
I don't know of any place that stocks server parts and is open 24 hours a day in NYC, and I've been here all my life.  There are plenty of computer stores, from CompUSA to small shops that carry desktop parts, but they operate on regular store hours.  Your best bet is to maintain your own stock of spares if you need it that urgently.  Otherwise, FedEx and UPS can deliver parts next day from a server supplier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 17057766
do you know if dell or others will sell me their 4 hours onsite service?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17057849
Sorry, I'm not familiar with Dell service policies - someone else should be able to help you on that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MattsBusinessCentre
ID: 17058019
The 4-hours onsite probably only applies within 'normal' business hours anyway.

Dell are probably the only ones who can answer!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17058114
If you have the 4 hour onsite its 4 hours on site...those guys are on call 24-7.

Is your existing hardware dell?
If yes, how long have they been out of warrranty?

If they are not dell, I would keep a small stock pile of parts. Heck we even do this for desktops that could die during working hours.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17058123
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 17058618
If these are key systems, you might consider stocking the required replacement parts, perhaps even a complete spare system for just such an eventuality.

This problem is one of the factors that is pushing the acceptance of server virtualization.  If your server is running in a VM, then you can substitute any suitable physical machine and move that VM to the new hardware and get it up and running again almost immediately.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
salikuddin earned 250 total points
ID: 17059649
These guys are available 24 hours a day: http://www.1hoursupport.com/

if you are willing to pay for it they'll do what you need.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:xcromx
ID: 17061460
First lesson is to have all or any production server on warranty just for this reason...

I have been there and unless you have the parts in the data center always get 4 hour response time

Good luck
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17062936
you can still get 4-hr parts through dell even if the system is out of warranty but its going to be very very expensive. also it can only be done monday - friday.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 250 total points
ID: 17063229
server parts are a little harder to come by especially in the middle of the night, regular stores big and small are closed by 10:00PM.  For servers; unless you have the contract support from the vendor like Dell, you are looking for a service contract from one of the local VARs.  IPM and Prism or any of the companies that cater to the financials would be groups that you would be looking up.  If you are a small shop with close to no budget; which may be why you are asking this question; you will be looking to beef up your servers to ensure that everything is redundant enough to live thru a minor disaster say in the 1-72 hour period.  From there you can get whatever part you need FedEX to you.  This is probably your best option.  

Otherwise, you may really want your management to re-evaluate the way they view computer equipment.  The implication here is "The cost of maintaining a contract is expensive"; it may be advisable to ask "If I lose this data; what is the loss going to cost me".

***************************
Now, if you have included in your server or PC inventory no-name brands

If you are downtown, J&R is opened till 7:30PM
http://www.jr.com/templates/information/directions.tem

midtown is compusa as previously mentioned opened till 8:00PM
http://www.compusa.com/locations/StoreDetail.asp?storetype=&store=551

then there are a bunch of stores in Flushing Queens at Northern and Main Street that are opened till about 6:00PM 7 days a week.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ECNSSMT
ID: 17130046
Hi moruda,

did that help at all?

Regards,
0