Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to properly store email data

Posted on 2006-07-07
5
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are looking to set up some sort of redundancy on our email servers but are not sure how to proceed. We want at least 2 servers for email (pop3) and the mailboxes would need to be shared by both servers at the same time so that whichever one gets the email puts it into the mailbox. It seems as if a SAN is the only way to have truly redundant storage of any kind (besides DAS). Am I wrong? Is there a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:moruda
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17058010
I would create a Backend Cluster, 2 Node connected to SAN, and, in front of that, I would put a FrontEnd Server running only the Services Required, like, as you stated, POP3 and IMAP, or OWA. If you are heavily loaded, then you can NLB the FrontEnd Servers !

Best Regards !
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 17058107
what is the functional difference of backend and frontend cluster?
any suggestions on san--we are not doing millions of emails, just need them to be safe
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 17058196
No, no ! Backend Cluster and Frontend NLB, Different things . . .

Backend Servers is were you keep all the mailboxes, and where all users access directly Via-Outlook Client.

FrontEnd Servers is where you Want your employees to Remote Access via Pop3, Imap, OWA, OMA, ... from Remote Locations. So, they sign in to the FE Servers and then are redirected transperantly to their mailbox, wether it is on Cluster Node 1 or Cluster Node 2. ( AD will know how to do it ).

Regarding the San, you can aim for a Dell /EMC CX300, which is very good and not that expensive . . .

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 17058925
You do not say what software you have the mail on nor even which OS you are using. If it's Windows you might be best getting two similar servers and replicating between them with NSI doubletake.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moruda
ID: 17062328
we are using imail on win 2003
0